IMMIGRATION

DACA Guidelines (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

The Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC can help you with your DACA application and answer all of your questions. Read below to find out about DACA qualifications or contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC today to schedule you free initial consultation.

Thanks to the Obama administration, a remedy for young immigrants in the U.S. who were brought to the U.S. illegally as children now exists. Under the DACA program, young immigrants who qualify may receive up to three years of protection from deportation and a work permit. Below are a some guidelines for DACA eligibility. Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC to schedule your initial consultation regarding DACA eligibility.

family 2
You may apply for deferred action status (under DACA) if you:
  • were younger than the age of 16 when you arrived in the U.S.
  • have continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2010 up to the application date
  • were physically present in the U.S. prior to June 15, 2012 and on your application date
  • entered the U.S. without inspection prior to June 15, 2012, or if you entered the U.S. with inspection, your immigration status has expired as of June 15, 2012
  • are attending school, have graduated from high school, obtained a GED, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S.
  • have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise present a threat to public safety or national security.

Green Card Eligibility

A green card provides an individual the legal right to enter, exit, work and live in the United States as a permanent resident. Possession of a green card also provides the individual to eventually apply for United States citizenship. Below are some qualification guidelines. Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC for your free initial consultation to find out about your green card options.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Examples of immediate relatives can be spouses of U.S. citizens; unmarried people under age 21, with at least one U.S. citizen parent; parents of U.S. citizen (if the U.S. citizen child is at least age 21), stepchildren and stepparents of U.S. citizens (if the marriage creating the relationship occurred before the stepchild’s 18th birthday); adopted children of U.S. citizens or permanent residents, if the adoption took place before the child’s 16th birthday and other requirements are met.

Other Preferred Family Members

Other family members of U.S. citizens or permanent residents are eligible for green cards based on a preferential, first come, first serve, system. The number of green cards issued per year are limited and the wait period can by anywhere from four to twenty-four years. Below are some qualification guidelines. Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic to find our more about your green card options.

family 4
family 3
passport
  • First preference is given to unmarried adults, age 21 or older, with at least one U.S. citizen parent.
  • Second preference is given to spouses and unmarried children, age 21or younger, of an U.S. permanent resident or unmarried children, age 21 or older, with a parent who is a U.S. permanent resident.
  • Third preference is given to married couples with at least one U.S. citizen parent.
  • Fourth preference is given to sisters and brothers of U.S. citizens, if the U.S. citizen if age 21 or older.
scale-gavel

Preferred Employees and Workers

Preferred employees and workers are a category of individuals who require a green card based on skill or job they were chosen for in the U.S. market. Generally, the individual already has a job offer and the employer is required to prove that it was not able to recruit any willing, able, qualified U.S. workers instead of the immigrant individual. Below are some preferential categories of employees/workers listed.

  • First preference is generally given to persons of extraordinary ability in the arts, the sciences, education, business, or athletics; professors and researchers; and executives of international companies.
  • Second preference is generally given to professionals who possess an advanced degree or otherwise possess an extraordinary pedigree
  • Third preference is given to professionals, skilled or unskilled workers.
  • Fourth preference is given to religious workers, other miscellaneous workers and other immigrants, who are on a special immigrant list based on U.S. laws passed to help people in particular situations. For more information on special immigrant categories or employee preferences, contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC to find out more about your green card eligibility.

Green Card Lottery

A limited number of green cards are currently are available to individuals from certain countries who have sent the least number of immigrants to the U.S. in recent years. To find out more about green card lotteries, contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC for all of your green card questions. There are several other categories of individuals who may be eligible to apply for a green card, such as individuals seeking refuge and asylum or long time residents.

Non-Immigrant Visas

A non-immigrant visa authorizes an individual to enter the U.S. for a special purpose during a short duration.

Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC today to speak with a knowledgeable attorney regarding your non-immigrant visa application. We are here to answer all of your Immigration questions. Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC for your free initial consultation.

Deportation and Removal Proceedings

Contact the Law Office of Maya Milovic, PLC if you have been arrested by immigration authorities or if you have received your Notice to Appear in Immigration Court for any other reason. We are here to help you navigate your through all of your immigration matters.

Contact

Get the legal help you need from people who care.

Contact Us

Back to Top